How does this help my...
Virgin Coconut Oil is one of the richest plant sources of naturally-occurring Medium Chain Triglycerides (MCT), such as caprylic, capric and lauric acids. Research has shown Lauric acid (a naturally-occurring Medium Chain Triglycerides [MCT]) to be an effective supporter of the immune system.
Coconut Oil may improve your so-called "cholesterol ratio" - an important relationship among LDL, HDL and total cholesterol.
Use instead of over-the-counter or grocery store cooking sprays/oils. A little bit goes a long way and it's better for you.
The use of healthy, natural fats such as coconut oil - in moderation, actually promote healthy weight. The medium-chain fatty acids are more easily assimilated by the body than the long-chain fatty acids found in most polyunsaturated oils, and are less likely to be stored as fat.
YES! Coconut oil is an excellent choice for moisturizing dry hair and helps with thick, shiny hair. Replenish the vital oils that give your hair shine and bounce.
Pure Virgin Coconut Oil is loaded with antioxidants that keep your skin smooth and supple while fighting the signs of aging. Apply after a bath, overnight or for a complete body moisturizer.
Suggested (Consumption) Usage: Take one tablespoon 1-2 times daily with meals. This Organic Virgin Coconut Oil can also be used in salad dressings, sauces, or any type of cooking as a source of essential fatty acids.
Suggested Skin and Hair: Take a small amount, work and soften in your hands, then massage in skin or hair as needed. Very little is necessary for hair care.
Ingredient: Organic Virgin Coconut Oil.
Serving Size 1 TBSP (15 mL); 23 servings per container
Amount Per Serving
% Daily Value
|Calories from Fat
Not a significant source of cholesterol, sodium, total carbohydrate, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium or iron.
|† Daily Values not established
*Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet.
Contains no sugar, salt, starch, yeast wheat, gluten, corn, soy, milk, egg, shellfish or preservatives.
This oil typically contains the following beneficial fatty acids per serving (natural variation may occur):
- Lauric Acid 6.5 g
- Myristic Acid 2.4 g
- Caprylic Acid 1.0 g
- Capric Acid 800 mg
- Oleic Acid 800 mg
- Linoleic Acid 200 mg
Notice: This product may begin to solidify at temperatures below 78°F (26°C).
Certified Organic by Quality Assurance International.
*Disclaimer: These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.